Governors

1. The name of the school is St Julie Catholic Primary School.

2.The School was founded by and is part of the Catholic Church. The School is to be conducted as a Catholic School in accordance with Canon Law and the teachings of the Catholic Church, and in accordance with the Trust Deed of the Archdiocese of Liverpool and in particular:

(a)religious education is to be in accordance with the teachings, doctrines, discipline and general and particular norms of the Catholic Church;

(b)religious worship is to be in accordance with the rites, practices, discipline and liturgical norms of the Catholic Church; and at all times the school is to serve as a witness to the Catholic faith in Our Lord Jesus Christ.

3.The School is a voluntary aided school in the trusteeship of the Archdiocese of Liverpool and is an exempt charity for the advancement of the Catholic religion in the diocese in such ways being charitable as the Archbishop shall from time to time direct. 

4.The name of the governing body is “The Governing Body of St Julie’s Catholic Primary School”.

5.The governing body shall consist of:

(a)seven foundation governors;

(b)two parent governors;

(c)the head teacher;

(d)one staff governor;

(e)one local authority governor

6.Total number of governors is twelve. 

7.Foundation governors shall be appointed and may be removed by the Archbishop of Liverpool (or any other person exercising Ordinary jurisdiction in his name including, where the See is vacant or impeded, the person or persons on whom the governance of the See has devolved).

The Governing body meets regularly as a whole and in various committees, to discharge the legal responsibilities placed on them, with regard to the running of the school.

 

Governor Terms of Office:

Governor Type Name Start term End term
Headteacher Mrs Anne Hodgson 27/11/2013  
Foundation Mrs Teresa V Sims 08/03/2021 07/03/2025
Foundation Rev Michael Harwood 05/06/2023 04/06/2027
Foundation Mrs Chris Scott 01/10/2023 30/09/2027
Foundation Mrs Margaret Markey 05/11/2020 04/11/2024
Foundation Mrs Sue  Jameson 03/04/2021 02/04/2025
Foundation Mrs Cathy Worthington 13/11/2023 12/11/2027
Foundation Mrs Sue O'Reilly  01/09/2021 31/08/2025
Local Authority Mr David Bain 01/09/2020 31/08/2024
Staff Mrs Helen Slocombe 23/10/2020 22/10/2024
Parent Vacant    
Parent Mr Shane Whoriskey 19/12/2022   18/12/2026
Associate member Mrs Julie Andrew 08/12/2023 07/12/2024
Associate member Mrs Lynda Sherman 08/12/2023 07/12/2024
       

 

 

Student Login

STAFF LOGIN
PARENT LOGIN
SCHOOL BLOGS